Q79. A mobile phone has been stolen. There are 3 suspects P, Q and R. They were questioned knowing that only one of them is guilty. Their responses are as follows: P: I did not steal. Q stole it. Q: R did not steal. I did not steal. R: I did not steal. I do not know who did it. Who stole the mobile phone?
Detailed Solution
The problem states that only one person is guilty, which implies that only one person is lying (the guilty one). The innocent ones tell the truth. Let's analyze each suspect's statements and assume they are the liar: 1.
**Case 1: Assume P is the thief (P is lying).** * If P is lying, then both statements by P are false: "I did not steal" is false (meaning P stole it), and "Q stole it" is false (meaning Q did not steal it). This is consistent with P being the thief.
* If P stole it, then Q and R are innocent and must be telling the truth. * Check Q's statements: "R did not steal" (True, as R is innocent). "I did not steal" (True, as Q is innocent).
Q is telling the truth. * Check R's statements: "I did not steal" (True, as R is innocent). "I do not know who did it" (True, as R is innocent). R is telling the truth.
* This scenario is consistent: P is the thief and is the only liar. 2. **Case 2: Assume Q is the thief (Q is lying).** * If Q is lying, then both statements by Q are false: "R did not steal" is false (meaning R stole it), and "I did not steal" is false (meaning Q stole it).
This implies both Q and R stole the phone, which contradicts the condition that *only one* person is guilty. So, Q cannot be the thief. 3. **Case 3: Assume R is the thief (R is lying).** * If R is lying, then "I did not steal" is false (meaning R stole it).
"I do not know who did it" could be true or false, but the first statement is enough. * If R stole it, then P and Q are innocent and must be telling the truth. * Check P's statements: "I did not steal" (True, as P is innocent).
"Q stole it" (False, as Q is innocent). This means P is lying, but we assumed R is the *only* liar. This is a contradiction. So, R cannot be the thief. Since only Case 1 leads to a consistent scenario, P stole the mobile phone.
This problem requires careful logical deduction and case analysis, typical of CSAT reasoning questions.
More Logical Reasoning & Analytical Ability Questions
Q8. If P = +, Q = –, R = ×, S = ÷, then insert the proper notations between the successive numbers in th...
BQ6. What is X in the sequence 24, X, 12, 18, 36, 90?...
BQ19. Let PQR be a 3-digit number, PPT be a 3-digit number and PS be a 2-digit number, where P, Q, R, S, T...
BQ20. Consider the sequence AB_CC_A_BCCC_BBC_C that follows a certain pattern. Which one of the following ...
CQ25. A solid cube is painted yellow on all its faces. The cube is then cut into 60 smaller but equal piec...
CMore from UPSC 2025 CSAT
Q1. Which one of the following statements best reflects the central idea conveyed by the passage?...
DQ2. With reference to the above passage, the following assumptions have been made: I. Higher education i...
AQ3. Which one of the following statements best reflects the crux of the passage?...
BQ4. With reference to the above passage, the following assumptions have been made: I. The food manufactu...
BQ5. What is the maximum value of n such that 7 × 343 × 385 × 1000 × 2401 × 77777 is divisible by 35^n ?...
BAce UPSC with AI-powered Practice
LearnPro's test series adapts to your weak topics and shows real analytics.
Explore Courses →